Top Bar
           
Bottom Bar

Clubs

BETA Club Induction 16-17BETA Club

All 4th and 5th Grade students are eligible to participate in BETA Club with the following guidelines:

Good moral character and an upstanding scholastic record.  Average above 80 in all subject areas.

4th Grade members: Lincoln,  Brooke, Kinley,  Sophia, Charlie, Alex, Jaycie, Connor

5th Grade Members: Abby, Joshua, Corinne, Angel, Gavin, KeyLee, Emma, Dillard, Nicole

 


Image of Battle of the Books ElementaryBattle of the Books 2017-2018Batttle of the Books
Coaches: W. Remer and J.  Davis

All 4th and 5th-grade students are encouraged to try out for the Battle of the Books (BOB) Team. Students on the Battle of the Books Team will read assigned books to prepare for the competition.Team members will practice answering questions from the books and matching authors and titles. The BOB competition is usually held in February/March.  Team members are to read from the BOB list of books. The top 12 students will be selected to be team members.  Team members are expected to read all the books and show good sportsmanship. The following students are the 2017-2018 Battle of the Books Team: 5th Grade: Abbey, Joshua, Gavin, Corrine, Nicole, Sheyla 4th Grade: Jaycie, Connor, Alex, Sophia

The 2018-2019 school year Battle of the Books list can be found at the following:

2018-19 Reading List for Battle of the Books

 


Spelling Bee 2017-2018
Coaches: J. Bobby and E. Bullard

 The Spelling Bee is open to all 4th and 5th grade students.  All students participate in the spelling bee and the top 5 students from each grade are chosen for the school final spelling bee. Congratulations to the following who participated in the 2017-2018 Spelling Bee: Kinley, Joshua, Connor, Nicole, Johnathon, Alex, Sophie, Abbey, Keylee, Brooke
The following students are the winners of the 2017-2018 BDES Spelling Bee:
1st– Joshua
2nd– Abbey
3rd-Keylee

 Science Fair for 2017-2018
 Coaches: J. Bobby and E. Bullard

 Each year the 4th and 5th grade students expand their minds by creating Science fair projects.  The students then present their projects to judges and three winners are picked.  Winners will then go to the Regional Science Fair competition which will be held at the University of North Carolina at Pembroke (UNCP.)
.........................................................................................................................................
Published by Windy Remer on March 27, 2018
Bottom Bar
 
  • Visit links for more information

   
   
  • Visit links for more information

 
 
Bottom Bar

Cumberland County Schools
2465 Gillespie Street • Fayetteville, NC 28306
910.678.2300

© Cumberland County Schools
Send questions or comments to
Web Manager

Website Accessibility I Accesibilidad a las Pбginas Web | Copyright/Privacy Notices and Disclaimers | Derecho de Propiedad Literaria/Avisos Privados y Renuncias